Skip to content
StateSpecial7–12

Aspley Special School

Aspley · in Aspley

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1014
national average is 1000
Suburb
Aspley
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1014ICSEA — 14 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 53% of Australian schools
+14
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 31%Lower-middle quarter 21%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 22%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

142students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 41 · 29%
  • Boys 101 · 71%

Language background

  • Language other than English 22%
  • English only 78%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Aspley Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1014
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+14
ICSEA percentile53
Bottom quarter of advantage31%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage21%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage22%
Total enrolment142
Girls41 (29%)
Boys101 (71%)
Language other than English22%
English only78%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Aspley Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
99 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1014 · 53rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
751 Zillmere Road, Aspley 4034

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).