Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Augusta State School

Augustine Heights - Brookwater · in Augustine Heights - Brookwater

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1036
national average is 1000
Suburb
Augustine Heights - Brookwater
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1036ICSEA — 36 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 62% of Australian schools
+36
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 18%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 32%Top quarter 19%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,023students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 487 · 48%
  • Boys 536 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 46%
  • English only 53%
  • Not stated 1%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Augusta State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1036
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+36
ICSEA percentile62
Bottom quarter of advantage18%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage32%
Top quarter of advantage19%
Total enrolment1,023
Girls487 (48%)
Boys536 (52%)
Language other than English46%
English only53%
Not stated1%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Augusta State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,111 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1036 · 62nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
60-100 Brittains Road, Augustine Heights 4300

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Augusta State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Augustine Heights - Brookwater

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).