Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Belmont State School

Carindale · in Carindale

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1129
national average is 1000
Suburb
Carindale
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1129ICSEA — 129 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 91% of Australian schools
+129
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 16%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 51%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

873students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 421 · 48%
  • Boys 452 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 43%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Belmont State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1129
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+129
ICSEA percentile91
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage16%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage51%
Total enrolment873
Girls421 (48%)
Boys452 (52%)
Language other than English43%
English only57%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Belmont State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
924 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1129 · 91st percentileACARA 2025
Address
Old Cleveland Road, Carindale 4152

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Belmont State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Carindale

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).