Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Birkdale South State School

Birkdale · in Birkdale

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
993
national average is 1000
Suburb
Birkdale
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

993ICSEA — 7 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 43% of Australian schools
−7
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 32%Lower-middle quarter 36%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 8%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

407students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 194 · 48%
  • Boys 213 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 12%
  • English only 88%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

10% of enrolment

Show the data table
Birkdale South State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA993
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-7
ICSEA percentile43
Bottom quarter of advantage32%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage36%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage8%
Total enrolment407
Girls194 (48%)
Boys213 (52%)
Language other than English12%
English only88%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander10%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Birkdale South State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
568 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
993 · 43rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
451 Old Cleveland Road East, Birkdale 4159

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Birkdale South State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).