Skip to content
StateCombined5–12

Brisbane Youth Education and Training Centre

Wacol · in Wacol

My School ↗
Sector
State
Combined school
Year levels
5–12
official range
ICSEA
832
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wacol
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

832ICSEA — 168 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 4% of Australian schools
−168
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 69%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 8%Top quarter 4%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

195students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 31 · 16%
  • Boys 164 · 84%

Language background

  • Language other than English 19%
  • English only 79%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

53% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane Youth Education and Training Centre — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA832
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-168
ICSEA percentile4
Bottom quarter of advantage69%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage8%
Top quarter of advantage4%
Total enrolment195
Girls31 (16%)
Boys164 (84%)
Language other than English19%
English only79%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander53%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane Youth Education and Training Centre are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Combined
Year levels
5–12
Enrolment
136 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
832 · 4th percentileACARA 2025
Address
99 Wolston Park Road, Wacol 4076

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).