Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Browns Plains State School

Browns Plains · in Browns Plains

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
934
national average is 1000
Suburb
Browns Plains
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

934ICSEA — 66 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 19% of Australian schools
−66
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 57%Lower-middle quarter 27%Upper-middle quarter 12%Top quarter 4%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

597students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 292 · 49%
  • Boys 305 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 39%
  • English only 60%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Browns Plains State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA934
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-66
ICSEA percentile19
Bottom quarter of advantage57%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage27%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage12%
Top quarter of advantage4%
Total enrolment597
Girls292 (49%)
Boys305 (51%)
Language other than English39%
English only60%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Browns Plains State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
615 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
934 · 19th percentileACARA 2025
Address
1-29 Mayfair Drive, Browns Plains 4118

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Browns Plains State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).