Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Deception Bay State School

Deception Bay · in Deception Bay

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
882
national average is 1000
Suburb
Deception Bay
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

882ICSEA — 118 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 8% of Australian schools
−118
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 63%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

292students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 131 · 45%
  • Boys 161 · 55%

Language background

  • Language other than English 20%
  • English only 79%
  • Not stated 1%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

33% of enrolment

Show the data table
Deception Bay State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA882
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-118
ICSEA percentile8
Bottom quarter of advantage63%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment292
Girls131 (45%)
Boys161 (55%)
Language other than English20%
English only79%
Not stated1%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander33%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Deception Bay State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
343 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
882 · 8th percentileACARA 2025
Address
King Street, Deception Bay 4508

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Deception Bay State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).