Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Graceville State School

Chelmer - Graceville · in Chelmer - Graceville

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1156
national average is 1000
Suburb
Chelmer - Graceville
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1156ICSEA — 156 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 96% of Australian schools
+156
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 9%Upper-middle quarter 22%Top quarter 65%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

676students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 325 · 48%
  • Boys 351 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 28%
  • English only 72%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Graceville State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1156
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+156
ICSEA percentile96
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage9%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage22%
Top quarter of advantage65%
Total enrolment676
Girls325 (48%)
Boys351 (52%)
Language other than English28%
English only72%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Graceville State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
762 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1156 · 96th percentileACARA 2025
Address
23 Acacia Avenue, Graceville 4075

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Graceville State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Chelmer - Graceville.

Also parts of Sherwood, Yeronga.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).