Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Grand Avenue State School

Forest Lake - Ellen Grove · in Forest Lake - Ellen Grove

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1033
national average is 1000
Suburb
Forest Lake - Ellen Grove
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1033ICSEA — 33 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 61% of Australian schools
+33
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 24%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 27%Top quarter 17%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

917students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 477 · 52%
  • Boys 440 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 58%
  • English only 42%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Grand Avenue State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1033
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+33
ICSEA percentile61
Bottom quarter of advantage24%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage27%
Top quarter of advantage17%
Total enrolment917
Girls477 (52%)
Boys440 (48%)
Language other than English58%
English only42%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Grand Avenue State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,225 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1033 · 61st percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Centennial Way & Grand Avenue, Forest Lake 4078

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Grand Avenue State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).