Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Greenslopes State School

Greenslopes · in Greenslopes

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1108
national average is 1000
Suburb
Greenslopes
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1108ICSEA — 108 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 86% of Australian schools
+108
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 19%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 45%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

310students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 150 · 48%
  • Boys 160 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 31%
  • English only 69%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Greenslopes State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1108
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+108
ICSEA percentile86
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage19%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage45%
Total enrolment310
Girls150 (48%)
Boys160 (52%)
Language other than English31%
English only69%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Greenslopes State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
317 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1108 · 86th percentileACARA 2025
Address
559 Logan Road, Greenslopes 4120

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Greenslopes State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Greenslopes.

Also parts of Coorparoo, Holland Park West.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).