Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Grovely State School

Keperra · in Keperra

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1001
national average is 1000
Suburb
Keperra
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1001ICSEA — 1 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 47% of Australian schools
+1
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 30%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 20%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

303students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 140 · 46%
  • Boys 163 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 21%
  • English only 79%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

17% of enrolment

Show the data table
Grovely State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1001
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+1
ICSEA percentile47
Bottom quarter of advantage30%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage20%
Total enrolment303
Girls140 (46%)
Boys163 (54%)
Language other than English21%
English only79%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander17%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Grovely State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
366 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1001 · 47th percentileACARA 2025
Address
200 Dawson Parade, Keperra 4054

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Grovely State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Keperra.

Also parts of Enoggera, Mitchelton, The Hills District.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).