Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Humpybong State School

Margate - Woody Point · in Margate - Woody Point

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
974
national average is 1000
Suburb
Margate - Woody Point
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

974ICSEA — 26 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 35% of Australian schools
−26
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 37%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 8%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

565students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 268 · 47%
  • Boys 297 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 15%
  • English only 85%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Humpybong State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA974
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-26
ICSEA percentile35
Bottom quarter of advantage37%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage8%
Total enrolment565
Girls268 (47%)
Boys297 (53%)
Language other than English15%
English only85%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Humpybong State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
813 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
974 · 35th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Ernest Street, Margate 4019

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Humpybong State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Margate - Woody Point.

Also parts of Clontarf, Redcliffe.

Other schools in Margate - Woody Point

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).