Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

Immaculate Heart School (Leichhardt)

Leichhardt - One Mile · in Leichhardt - One Mile

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1002
national average is 1000
Suburb
Leichhardt - One Mile
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1002ICSEA — 2 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 48% of Australian schools
+2
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 25%Lower-middle quarter 41%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 9%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

248students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 125 · 50%
  • Boys 123 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Immaculate Heart School (Leichhardt) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1002
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+2
ICSEA percentile48
Bottom quarter of advantage25%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage41%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage9%
Total enrolment248
Girls125 (50%)
Boys123 (50%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Immaculate Heart School (Leichhardt) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1002 · 48th percentileACARA 2025
Address
24 Old Toowoomba Road, Leichhardt 4305

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).