Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Kallangur State School

Kallangur · in Kallangur

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
957
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kallangur
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

957ICSEA — 43 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 28% of Australian schools
−43
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 45%Lower-middle quarter 35%Upper-middle quarter 16%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

982students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 460 · 47%
  • Boys 522 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 20%
  • English only 80%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

13% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kallangur State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA957
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-43
ICSEA percentile28
Bottom quarter of advantage45%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage35%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage16%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment982
Girls460 (47%)
Boys522 (53%)
Language other than English20%
English only80%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander13%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kallangur State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
870 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
957 · 28th percentileACARA 2025
Address
139 School Road, Kallangur 4503

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kallangur State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).