Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Kuraby Special School

Kuraby · in Kuraby

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1008
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kuraby
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1008ICSEA — 8 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 51% of Australian schools
+8
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 36%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 14%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

88students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 23 · 26%
  • Boys 65 · 74%

Language background

  • Language other than English 57%
  • English only 43%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kuraby Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1008
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+8
ICSEA percentile51
Bottom quarter of advantage36%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage14%
Total enrolment88
Girls23 (26%)
Boys65 (74%)
Language other than English57%
English only43%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kuraby Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
71 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1008 · 51st percentileACARA 2025
Address
83 Alpita Street, Kuraby 4112

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).