Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Morayfield East State School

Morayfield - East · in Morayfield - East

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
931
national average is 1000
Suburb
Morayfield - East
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

931ICSEA — 69 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 18% of Australian schools
−69
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 55%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

982students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 459 · 47%
  • Boys 523 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

17% of enrolment

Show the data table
Morayfield East State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA931
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-69
ICSEA percentile18
Bottom quarter of advantage55%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment982
Girls459 (47%)
Boys523 (53%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander17%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Morayfield East State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
929 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
931 · 18th percentileACARA 2025
Address
107 Graham Road, Morayfield 4506

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Morayfield East State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Morayfield - East

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).