Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Narangba State School

Narangba · in Narangba

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
997
national average is 1000
Suburb
Narangba
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

997ICSEA — 3 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 45% of Australian schools
−3
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 31%Lower-middle quarter 36%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 10%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

641students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 297 · 46%
  • Boys 344 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

8% of enrolment

Show the data table
Narangba State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA997
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-3
ICSEA percentile45
Bottom quarter of advantage31%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage36%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage10%
Total enrolment641
Girls297 (46%)
Boys344 (54%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander8%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Narangba State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
695 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
997 · 45th percentileACARA 2025
Address
School Street, Narangba 4504

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Narangba State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Burpengary, Dakabin, Dayboro, Deception Bay, Narangba.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).