Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Newmarket State School

Newmarket · in Newmarket

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1140
national average is 1000
Suburb
Newmarket
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1140ICSEA — 140 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 93% of Australian schools
+140
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 12%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 58%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

448students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 226 · 50%
  • Boys 222 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 35%
  • English only 65%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Newmarket State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1140
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+140
ICSEA percentile93
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage12%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage58%
Total enrolment448
Girls226 (50%)
Boys222 (50%)
Language other than English35%
English only65%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Newmarket State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
308 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1140 · 93rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
15 Banks Street, Newmarket 4051

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Newmarket State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).