Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Patricks Road State School

The Hills District · in The Hills District

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1105
national average is 1000
Suburb
The Hills District
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1105ICSEA — 105 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 86% of Australian schools
+105
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 6%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 32%Top quarter 41%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

771students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 350 · 45%
  • Boys 421 · 55%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Patricks Road State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1105
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+105
ICSEA percentile86
Bottom quarter of advantage6%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage32%
Top quarter of advantage41%
Total enrolment771
Girls350 (45%)
Boys421 (55%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Patricks Road State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
795 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1105 · 86th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Patricks Road, Ferny Hills 4055

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Patricks Road State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).