Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Pine Rivers State High School

Strathpine - Brendale · in Strathpine - Brendale

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
960
national average is 1000
Suburb
Strathpine - Brendale
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

960ICSEA — 40 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 29% of Australian schools
−40
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 45%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 17%Top quarter 5%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

902students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 444 · 49%
  • Boys 458 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 14%
  • English only 86%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Pine Rivers State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA960
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-40
ICSEA percentile29
Bottom quarter of advantage45%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage17%
Top quarter of advantage5%
Total enrolment902
Girls444 (49%)
Boys458 (51%)
Language other than English14%
English only86%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Pine Rivers State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,310 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
960 · 29th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Gympie Road, Strathpine 4500

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Pine Rivers State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).