Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Rainworth State School

Bardon · in Bardon

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1206
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bardon
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1206ICSEA — 206 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 99% of Australian schools
+206
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 1%Lower-middle quarter 4%Upper-middle quarter 15%Top quarter 80%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

590students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 304 · 52%
  • Boys 286 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 18%
  • English only 82%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Rainworth State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1206
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+206
ICSEA percentile99
Bottom quarter of advantage1%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage4%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage15%
Top quarter of advantage80%
Total enrolment590
Girls304 (52%)
Boys286 (48%)
Language other than English18%
English only82%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Rainworth State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
588 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1206 · 99th percentileACARA 2025
Address
185 Boundary Road, Bardon 4065

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Rainworth State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).