Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Red Hill Special School

Red Hill (Qld) · in Red Hill (Qld)

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1090
national average is 1000
Suburb
Red Hill (Qld)
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1090ICSEA — 90 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 82% of Australian schools
+90
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 11%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 34%Top quarter 40%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

83students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 29 · 35%
  • Boys 54 · 65%

Language background

  • Language other than English 31%
  • English only 64%
  • Not stated 6%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Red Hill Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1090
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+90
ICSEA percentile82
Bottom quarter of advantage11%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage34%
Top quarter of advantage40%
Total enrolment83
Girls29 (35%)
Boys54 (65%)
Language other than English31%
English only64%
Not stated6%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Red Hill Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
111 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1090 · 82nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
72 Waterworks Road, Red Hill 4059

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Other schools in Red Hill (Qld)

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).