Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Redcliffe State High School

Redcliffe · in Redcliffe

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1004
national average is 1000
Suburb
Redcliffe
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1004ICSEA — 4 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 49% of Australian schools
+4
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 30%Lower-middle quarter 36%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 11%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,444students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 677 · 47%
  • Boys 767 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 20%
  • English only 80%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Redcliffe State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1004
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+4
ICSEA percentile49
Bottom quarter of advantage30%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage36%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage11%
Total enrolment1,444
Girls677 (47%)
Boys767 (53%)
Language other than English20%
English only80%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Redcliffe State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,345 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1004 · 49th percentileACARA 2025
Address
55 Klingner Road, Redcliffe 4020

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Redcliffe State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Redcliffe, Scarborough - Newport.

Also parts of Margate - Woody Point, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Redcliffe, Scarborough - Newport.

Also parts of Margate - Woody Point, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).