Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Redland District Special School

Thornlands · in Thornlands

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1004
national average is 1000
Suburb
Thornlands
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1004ICSEA — 4 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 49% of Australian schools
+4
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 30%Lower-middle quarter 30%Upper-middle quarter 22%Top quarter 17%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

236students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 74 · 31%
  • Boys 162 · 69%

Language background

  • Language other than English 5%
  • English only 92%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Redland District Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1004
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+4
ICSEA percentile49
Bottom quarter of advantage30%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage30%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage22%
Top quarter of advantage17%
Total enrolment236
Girls74 (31%)
Boys162 (69%)
Language other than English5%
English only92%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Redland District Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
190 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1004 · 49th percentileACARA 2025
Address
51-53 Panorama Drive, Thornlands 4164

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).