Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Shorncliffe State School

Sandgate - Shorncliffe · in Sandgate - Shorncliffe

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1122
national average is 1000
Suburb
Sandgate - Shorncliffe
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1122ICSEA — 122 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 90% of Australian schools
+122
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 4%Lower-middle quarter 16%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 49%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

344students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 179 · 52%
  • Boys 165 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Shorncliffe State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1122
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+122
ICSEA percentile90
Bottom quarter of advantage4%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage16%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage49%
Total enrolment344
Girls179 (52%)
Boys165 (48%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Shorncliffe State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
346 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1122 · 90th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Yundah Street, Shorncliffe 4017

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Shorncliffe State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Boondall, Sandgate - Shorncliffe.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).