Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

St Brendan's Primary School (Moorooka)

Moorooka · in Moorooka

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1001
national average is 1000
Suburb
Moorooka
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1001ICSEA — 1 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 47% of Australian schools
+1
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 32%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

76students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 39 · 51%
  • Boys 37 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 51%
  • English only 49%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Brendan's Primary School (Moorooka) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1001
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+1
ICSEA percentile47
Bottom quarter of advantage32%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment76
Girls39 (51%)
Boys37 (49%)
Language other than English51%
English only49%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Brendan's Primary School (Moorooka) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1001 · 47th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Hawtree Street, Moorooka 4105

Other schools in Moorooka

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).