Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School (Ascot)

Albion · in Albion

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1158
national average is 1000
Suburb
Albion
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1158ICSEA — 158 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 96% of Australian schools
+158
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 9%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 65%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,436students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 19%
  • English only 81%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Margaret's Anglican Girls School (Ascot) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1158
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+158
ICSEA percentile96
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage9%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage65%
Total enrolment1,436
Language other than English19%
English only81%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Margaret's Anglican Girls School (Ascot) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1158 · 96th percentileACARA 2025
Address
11 Petrie Street, Ascot 4007

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).