Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Stafford Heights State School

Stafford Heights · in Stafford Heights

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
986
national average is 1000
Suburb
Stafford Heights
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

986ICSEA — 14 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 40% of Australian schools
−14
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 34%Lower-middle quarter 23%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 18%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

303students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 147 · 49%
  • Boys 156 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 12%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

18% of enrolment

Show the data table
Stafford Heights State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA986
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-14
ICSEA percentile40
Bottom quarter of advantage34%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage23%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage18%
Total enrolment303
Girls147 (49%)
Boys156 (51%)
Language other than English12%
English only87%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander18%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Stafford Heights State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
172 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
986 · 40th percentileACARA 2025
Address
95 Redwood Street, Stafford Heights 4053

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Stafford Heights State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Stafford Heights

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).