Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Sunnybank Special School

Sunnybank · in Sunnybank

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1028
national average is 1000
Suburb
Sunnybank
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1028ICSEA — 28 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 59% of Australian schools
+28
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 27%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 21%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

112students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 25 · 22%
  • Boys 87 · 78%

Language background

  • Language other than English 42%
  • English only 30%
  • Not stated 28%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Sunnybank Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1028
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+28
ICSEA percentile59
Bottom quarter of advantage27%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage21%
Total enrolment112
Girls25 (22%)
Boys87 (78%)
Language other than English42%
English only30%
Not stated28%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Sunnybank Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
74 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1028 · 59th percentileACARA 2025
Address
79 Troughton Road, Sunnybank 4109

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).