Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Taigum State School

Taigum - Fitzgibbon · in Taigum - Fitzgibbon

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
962
national average is 1000
Suburb
Taigum - Fitzgibbon
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

962ICSEA — 38 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 29% of Australian schools
−38
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 42%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 18%Top quarter 7%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

446students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 190 · 43%
  • Boys 256 · 57%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 61%
  • Not stated 6%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

15% of enrolment

Show the data table
Taigum State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA962
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-38
ICSEA percentile29
Bottom quarter of advantage42%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage18%
Top quarter of advantage7%
Total enrolment446
Girls190 (43%)
Boys256 (57%)
Language other than English33%
English only61%
Not stated6%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander15%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Taigum State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
451 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
962 · 29th percentileACARA 2025
Address
266 Handford Road, Taigum 4018

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Taigum State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).