Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Wellington Point State School

Wellington Point · in Wellington Point

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1033
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wellington Point
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1033ICSEA — 33 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 61% of Australian schools
+33
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 20%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 32%Top quarter 17%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

411students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 178 · 43%
  • Boys 233 · 57%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Wellington Point State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1033
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+33
ICSEA percentile61
Bottom quarter of advantage20%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage32%
Top quarter of advantage17%
Total enrolment411
Girls178 (43%)
Boys233 (57%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Wellington Point State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
552 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1033 · 61st percentileACARA 2025
Address
476 Main Road, Wellington Point 4160

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Wellington Point State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Wellington Point.

Also parts of Birkdale, Ormiston.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).