Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Wilston State School

Grange · in Grange

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1165
national average is 1000
Suburb
Grange
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1165ICSEA — 165 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 97% of Australian schools
+165
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 1%Lower-middle quarter 8%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 67%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

840students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 426 · 51%
  • Boys 414 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 18%
  • English only 82%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Wilston State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1165
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+165
ICSEA percentile97
Bottom quarter of advantage1%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage8%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage67%
Total enrolment840
Girls426 (51%)
Boys414 (49%)
Language other than English18%
English only82%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Wilston State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
893 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1165 · 97th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Primrose Street, Grange 4051

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Wilston State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).