Thorneside
Thorneside is close to a train, but barely growing.
Thorneside is close to a train station (Thorneside, about 800 m as the crow flies). The trade-offs: the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking; an older population (median age 41 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland), with fewer young families.
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 41 and households on a median $1,488 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- close to a train station (Thorneside, about 800 m as the crow flies)
What to weigh up
- the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking
- an older population (median age 41 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland), with fewer young families
Thorneside on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Thorneside, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Thorneside against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Thorneside population grew from 3,884 in 2016 to 4,020 in 2025, a change of 3.5% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Thorneside | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3,884 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 3,901 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 3,931 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 3,912 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 3,942 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 3,927 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 3,939 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 3,988 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 4,024 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 4,020 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Thorneside gained 359 residents from internal migration and 50 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 435 people moved away — a net addition of -26 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+359
- Internal migration out+413
- Overseas migration in+50
- Natural increase+22
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,764 | 3,877 | +3.0% |
| Median age | 40 | 41 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,299/wk | $1,488/wk | +15% |
| Median weekly rent | $360/wk | $370/wk | +2.8% |
| Born overseas | 20.9% | 21.5% | +0.6 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 32.8%
- Mortgaged 36.1%
- Rented 28.7%
- Other / not stated 2.3%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Thorneside against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Thorneside went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $660 in 2026-Q2, up 20%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Thorneside | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $530 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $535 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $545 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $640 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $680 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $585 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $660 | $656 |
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Thorneside was $660 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 3% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $660 | +3.1% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | +8.3% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $585 | +7.3% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $680 | +27.1% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $640 | +20.8% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | +9.1% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $545 | −0.9% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $535 | +0.9% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $530 | +1.9% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | +19.6% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $550 | +22.2% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $530 | +10.4% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $520 | +20.9% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $460 | +7.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $450 | +9.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $480 | +14.3% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $430 | +7.5% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $430 | +13.2% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $410 | +7.9% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $420 | +5.0% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $400 | +3.9% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $380 | −2.6% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $380 | −2.6% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $400 | +5.3% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $385 | −3.8% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $390 | +2.6% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $390 | +5.4% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $380 | −1.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $400 | +11.1% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $380 | +1.3% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $370 | −5.1% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $385 | +5.5% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $360 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $375 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $390 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $365 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 5score 996
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 5score 977
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 5score 991
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 5score 975
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Thorneside sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Thorneside is policed by the Queensland Police Service Capalaba Division, which also covers Alexandra Hills, Belmont - Gumdale, Birkdale and Capalaba. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Thorneside specifically.
Most-reported offences · Capalaba Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,630 /100k−38% vs QLD↓ 11%
- Drug Offences1,215 /100k−27% vs QLD↓ 10%
- Assault558 /100k−47% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry311 /100k−54% vs QLD↑ 2%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle174 /100k−48% vs QLD↑ 20%
- Robbery23 /100k−49% vs QLD↓ 28%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Capalaba Division — not Thorneside on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Capalaba Division over the last 12 months, running 38% below the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Thorneside — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,630 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,215 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↓ 10% vs prior year |
| Assault | 558 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 311 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 2% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 174 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 20% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 23 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 28% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Capalaba Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Thorneside is in Redland City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Redland City Council's own flood information for Thorneside.
Redland City Council’s flood information for Thorneside →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Thorneside SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre and 16 green spaces. For families: 6 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 1 café. Staying active: 1 public pool and 16 sports fields. The nearest train station, Thorneside, is about 800 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 25 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Childcare & kindergartens
- Good Start Learning
Green spaces
- Vic Arthur Park
- William Taylor Memorial Sports Field
- Willard-Weber Reserve
- Beth Boyd Park
- Railway Parade Park
- Jack & Edna Finney Reserve
- Alma Street Park
Train stations
- Thorneside
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Thorneside is in Redland City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Thorneside on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Thorneside, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 47 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Thorneside
- TrainCleveland - Shorncliffe~47 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- TrainCleveland - Brisbane City~47 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 47 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| Train — Cleveland - Shorncliffe | about 47 min |
| Train — Cleveland - Brisbane City | about 47 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Birkdale State School (primary), Wellington Point State High School (junior secondary), Wellington Point State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Lota State School (primary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Capalaba
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereThorneside-0.1%
- 01Capalaba+0.8%
- 02Birkdale+0.8%
- 03Alexandra Hills+0.8%
- 04Belmont - Gumdale+0.8%
- 05Wellington Point+0.7%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Thorneside: common questions
Is Thorneside a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Thorneside?
Is there flood data for Thorneside?
Is Thorneside a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Thorneside to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Thorneside?
What amenities and public transport does Thorneside have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.