Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Albany Hills State School

Albany Creek · in Albany Creek

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1068
national average is 1000
Suburb
Albany Creek
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1068ICSEA — 68 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 75% of Australian schools
+68
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 37%Top quarter 25%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

829students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 407 · 49%
  • Boys 422 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 14%
  • English only 86%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Albany Hills State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1068
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+68
ICSEA percentile75
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage37%
Top quarter of advantage25%
Total enrolment829
Girls407 (49%)
Boys422 (51%)
Language other than English14%
English only86%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Albany Hills State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
855 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1068 · 75th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Keong Road, Albany Creek 4035

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Albany Hills State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Albany Creek.

Also parts of Bridgeman Downs, The Hills District.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).