Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Beenleigh Special School

Mount Warren Park · in Mount Warren Park

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
973
national average is 1000
Suburb
Mount Warren Park
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

973ICSEA — 27 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 35% of Australian schools
−27
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 40%Lower-middle quarter 30%Upper-middle quarter 19%Top quarter 11%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

381students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 102 · 27%
  • Boys 279 · 73%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 85%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

15% of enrolment

Show the data table
Beenleigh Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA973
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-27
ICSEA percentile35
Bottom quarter of advantage40%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage30%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage19%
Top quarter of advantage11%
Total enrolment381
Girls102 (27%)
Boys279 (73%)
Language other than English13%
English only85%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander15%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Beenleigh Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
166 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
973 · 35th percentileACARA 2025
Address
52-74 Mount Warren Boulevard, Mount Warren Park 4207

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).