Mount Warren Park
Mount Warren Park is well served day-to-day, but rents have jumped.
Mount Warren Park is well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 2 supermarkets. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 39% in the past year (RTA); the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 41 and households on a median $1,496 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 2 supermarkets
What to weigh up
- rents have climbed hard — up 39% in the past year (RTA)
- the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking
Mount Warren Park on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Mount Warren Park, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Mount Warren Park against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Mount Warren Park population grew from 5,960 in 2016 to 5,964 in 2025, a change of 0.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Mount Warren Park | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5,960 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 5,998 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 5,963 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 5,888 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 5,908 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 5,804 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 5,799 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 5,910 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 5,976 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 5,964 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Mount Warren Park gained 533 residents from internal migration and 51 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 582 people moved away — a net addition of 2 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+533
- Internal migration out+561
- Overseas migration in+51
- Natural increase-14Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,789 | 5,736 | -0.9% |
| Median age | 38 | 41 | +3 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,310/wk | $1,496/wk | +14% |
| Median weekly rent | $335/wk | $340/wk | +1.5% |
| Born overseas | 25.3% | 24.0% | -1.4 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 32.0%
- Mortgaged 43.7%
- Rented 22.2%
- Other / not stated 2.1%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Mount Warren Park against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Mount Warren Park went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $680 in 2026-Q2, up 24%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Mount Warren Park | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $520 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $550 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $490 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $575 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $560 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $500 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $680 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $700n=15 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Mount Warren Park was $680 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 39% on a year earlier. That is $24 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $700.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $680 | +38.8% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $500 | +0.0% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $560 | +1.8% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $575 | +10.6% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $490 | −10.9% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | −9.1% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $550 | +26.4% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $520 | −8.8% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | +10.0% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | +37.5% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $435 | −3.3% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $570 | +35.7% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $500 | +6.4% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $400 | −11.1% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $450 | +18.4% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $420 | +10.5% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $470 | +40.3% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $450 | +52.5% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $380 | +8.6% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $380 | +15.2% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $335 | −2.9% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $295 | +1.7% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $350 | +9.4% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $330 | +3.1% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $345 | −5.5% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $290 | −20.5% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $320 | −11.1% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $320 | −11.1% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $365 | +7.4% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $365 | +7.4% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $360 | +2.9% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $360 | +9.1% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $340 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $340 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $350 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $330 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 4score 971
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 3score 934
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 5score 998
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 2score 909
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Mount Warren Park sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Mount Warren Park is policed by the Queensland Police Service Beenleigh Division, which also covers Bethania - Waterford, Eagleby, Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub, Beenleigh and Edens Landing - Holmview. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Mount Warren Park specifically.
Most-reported offences · Beenleigh Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,554 /100k+73% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Drug Offences2,195 /100k+32% vs QLD↑ 74%
- Assault1,200 /100k+14% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry860 /100k+27% vs QLD↑ 11%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle601 /100k+78% vs QLD↑ 30%
- Robbery63 /100k+40% vs QLD↓ 11%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Beenleigh Division — not Mount Warren Park on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Beenleigh Division over the last 12 months, running 73% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Mount Warren Park — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,554 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,195 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 74% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,200 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 860 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 601 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 30% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 63 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Beenleigh Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Mount Warren Park is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Mount Warren Park.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Mount Warren Park →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Mount Warren Park SA2, OpenStreetMap records 7 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 GP or clinic location, 2 supermarkets and 10 green spaces. For families: 9 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 2 cafés, 1 restaurant and 1 pub or bar. Staying active: 2 gyms and 8 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Beenleigh, is about 1,500 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 26 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Mount Warren State Primary School
- Beenleigh Special School
- Windaroo State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- The Boulevard Early Learning Centre
- The Boulevard Early Learning Centre
- Mount Warren Community Kindergarten
- Seedlings Mt. Warren Park
- The Boulevarde Early Learning Centre
- Goodstart Early Learning, Mount Warren Park
- Windaroo C&K Community Kindergarten
Gyms & fitness
- Fitstop
- Jetts Fitness
Shopping centres
- Mount Warren Park Shopping Centre
GPs & clinics
- Sakura Allied Health Services
Supermarkets
- Mount Warren Foodworks
- Coles
Green spaces
- Quinton Court Park
- Gaynor Reserve
- Sub Station Park
- Mount Warren Environmental Reserve
- Mount Warren Oval
- Ratz Park
- William Cramer Park
- Mt Warren Oval Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Mount Warren Park is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Mount Warren Park on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Mount Warren Park there's no one-seat ride to the city: catch route 728 to Beenleigh station, about every 66 minutes in the morning peak, then change for the Brisbane CBD — roughly 69 minutes all up. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Feeder routes from Mount Warren Park
- 728Beenleigh - Ormeau via Yatala, Jacobs Ridge~5 min to Beenleigh, then change (+64 min)
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 69 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 66 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 60 min |
| 728 — Beenleigh - Ormeau via Yatala, Jacobs Ridge | about 5 min, change at Beenleigh (+64 min) |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Mount Warren Park SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 special school, all government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 975 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Mount Warren Park sits in decile 2 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 50% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Mount Warren Park State School (primary), Beenleigh State High School (junior secondary), Beenleigh State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Beenleigh State School (primary), Windaroo State School (primary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Mount Warren Park State School · State · Prep–6
- Windaroo State School · State · Prep–6
- Beenleigh Special School · State · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Beenleigh
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereMount Warren Park-0.2%
- 01Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub+6.6%
- 02Edens Landing - Holmview+2.5%
- 03Eagleby+1.2%
- 04Beenleigh+1.0%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Mount Warren Park: common questions
Is Mount Warren Park a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Mount Warren Park?
Is there flood data for Mount Warren Park?
Is Mount Warren Park a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Mount Warren Park to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Mount Warren Park?
What amenities and public transport does Mount Warren Park have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.