Yarrabilba
Yarrabilba is one of Brisbane's fastest-growing suburbs, but far from a train.
Yarrabilba is 5th fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Beenleigh, about 13.7 km); it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 26 and households on a median $1,603 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- 5th fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs
- a place people are actively moving to
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Beenleigh, about 13.7 km)
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10)
Yarrabilba on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Yarrabilba, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Yarrabilba against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Yarrabilba population grew from 4,186 in 2016 to 15,803 in 2025, a change of 277.5% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Yarrabilba | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,186 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 5,608 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 7,267 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 8,972 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 10,194 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 10,922 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 12,187 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 13,157 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 14,575 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 15,803 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Yarrabilba gained 2,690 residents from internal migration and 87 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,824 people moved away — a net addition of 953 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+2,690
- Internal migration out+1,788
- Overseas migration in+87
- Natural increase+275
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,057 | 10,706 | +164% |
| Median age | 25 | 26 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,551/wk | $1,603/wk | +3.4% |
| Median weekly rent | $390/wk | $375/wk | -3.8% |
| Born overseas | 17.9% | 20.8% | +2.9 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 7.1%
- Mortgaged 32.6%
- Rented 58.4%
- Other / not stated 1.9%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Yarrabilba against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Yarrabilba went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $645 in 2026-Q2, up 17%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Yarrabilba | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $570 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $590 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $615 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $630 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $645 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $580n=38 | $650n=195 |
| Townhouse | — | — | $570n=15 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Yarrabilba was $645 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $11 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $580.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $645 | +7.5% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $630 | +6.8% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $615 | +6.0% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | +5.3% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | +5.3% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $590 | +7.3% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | +5.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | +7.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $570 | +7.5% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | +10.0% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $550 | +10.0% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $530 | +11.6% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $530 | +17.8% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $500 | +16.3% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $500 | +22.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $475 | +18.8% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $450 | +12.5% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $430 | +13.2% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $410 | +10.8% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $400 | +8.1% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $400 | +12.7% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $380 | +5.6% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $370 | +2.8% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $370 | +2.8% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $355 | −2.7% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $360 | +0.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $360 | −1.4% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $360 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $365 | −2.7% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $360 | −2.7% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $365 | −1.4% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $360 | −2.7% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $375 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $370 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $370 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $370 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 2score 928
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 2score 909
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 3score 966
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 2score 908
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Yarrabilba sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Yarrabilba is policed by the Queensland Police Service Logan Village Yarrabilba Division, which also covers Logan Village. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Yarrabilba specifically.
Most-reported offences · Logan Village Yarrabilba Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,167 /100k−18% vs QLD↑ 2%
- Assault897 /100k−15% vs QLD↓ 26%
- Drug Offences730 /100k−56% vs QLD↓ 4%
- Unlawful Entry534 /100k−21% vs QLD↑ 6%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle323 /100k−4% vs QLD↑ 49%
- Robbery26 /100k−42% vs QLD↓ 7%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Logan Village Yarrabilba Division — not Yarrabilba on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Logan Village Yarrabilba Division over the last 12 months, running 18% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Yarrabilba — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,167 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 2% vs prior year |
| Assault | 897 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 26% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 730 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↓ 4% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 534 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 6% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 323 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 49% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 26 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 7% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Logan Village Yarrabilba Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Yarrabilba is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Yarrabilba.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Yarrabilba →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Yarrabilba SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 30 green spaces. For families: 4 playgrounds. Staying active: 14 sports fields. The nearest train station, Beenleigh, is about 13,650 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 14 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics, cafés and pubs and bars are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- South Rock State School
- Yarrabilba State Secondary College
- San Damiano College
- Yarrabilba State School
- St Clare's Catholic Primary School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Harmony Yarrabilba
- Sparrow Early Learning Centre Yarrabilba
GPs & clinics
- QML Pathology
Supermarkets
- Coles
Green spaces
- Borrol Lookout Park
- Billubera Park
- Belhaven Park
- Neumann Park
- McKinnon Sports Park North
- Sandstone Park
- McKinnon Sports Park South
- Jinnung Jali Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Yarrabilba is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Yarrabilba SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 2 are government and 1 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 966 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Yarrabilba sits in decile 2 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 59% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Yarrabilba State Secondary College (junior secondary), Yarrabilba State Secondary College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Logan Village State School (primary), Yarrabilba State School (primary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- St Clare's Primary School (Yarrabilba) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Yarrabilba State School · State · Prep–6
- Yarrabilba State Secondary College · State · 7–8
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Jimboomba
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereYarrabilba+8.4%
- 01Greenbank - North Maclean+14.2%
- 02Flagstone (West) - New Beith+8.1%
- 03Jimboomba - Glenlogan+4.2%
- 04Logan Village+3.5%
- 05Flagstone (East) - Riverbend+1.1%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Yarrabilba: common questions
Is Yarrabilba a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Yarrabilba?
Is there flood data for Yarrabilba?
Is Yarrabilba a safe suburb?
What schools are in Yarrabilba?
What amenities and public transport does Yarrabilba have?
Are people moving to Yarrabilba?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.