Beenleigh
Beenleigh is still affordable, but less advantaged.
Beenleigh is still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $550 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $106 below the Greater Brisbane median; close to a train station (Holmview, about 850 m as the crow flies). The trade-offs: it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10); unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 8.7%.
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 38 and households on a median $1,155 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $550 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $106 below the Greater Brisbane median
- close to a train station (Holmview, about 850 m as the crow flies)
What to weigh up
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10)
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 8.7%
Beenleigh on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Beenleigh, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Beenleigh against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Beenleigh population grew from 8,512 in 2016 to 9,004 in 2025, a change of 5.8% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Beenleigh | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8,512 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 8,519 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 8,527 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 8,557 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 8,559 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 8,554 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 8,601 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 8,808 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 8,912 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 9,004 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Beenleigh gained 1,173 residents from internal migration and 146 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,282 people moved away — a net addition of 37 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,173
- Internal migration out+1,222
- Overseas migration in+146
- Natural increase+55
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,253 | 8,425 | +2.1% |
| Median age | 37 | 38 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,012/wk | $1,155/wk | +14% |
| Median weekly rent | $285/wk | $300/wk | +5.3% |
| Born overseas | 24.2% | 25.1% | +0.8 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 17.3%
- Mortgaged 26.5%
- Rented 52.5%
- Other / not stated 3.8%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Beenleigh against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Beenleigh went from $450 in 2024-Q1 to $550 in 2026-Q2, up 22%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Beenleigh | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $450 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $450 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $460 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $480 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $510 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $530 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $500 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $530 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $550 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $630n=25 | — |
| Unit / flat | — | $500n=17 | — | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Beenleigh was $550 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $106 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $630 and a 2-bedroom unit $500.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $550 | +7.8% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $530 | +6.0% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $500 | +4.2% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $530 | +15.2% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $510 | +13.3% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | +11.1% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $480 | +11.6% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $460 | +9.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $450 | +9.8% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $450 | +12.5% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $430 | +7.5% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $420 | +15.1% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $410 | +7.9% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $400 | +11.1% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $400 | +14.3% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $365 | +5.8% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $380 | +18.8% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $360 | +5.9% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $350 | +9.4% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $345 | +7.8% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $320 | +6.7% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $340 | +6.3% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $320 | +0.0% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $320 | +0.0% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $300 | −9.1% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $320 | −3.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $320 | +0.0% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $320 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $330 | +1.5% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $330 | +3.1% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $320 | −1.5% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $320 | +3.2% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $325 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $320 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $325 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $310 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 1score 868
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 1score 856
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 1score 886
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 1score 863
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Beenleigh sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Beenleigh is policed by the Queensland Police Service Beenleigh Division, which also covers Bethania - Waterford, Eagleby, Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub, Mount Warren Park and Edens Landing - Holmview. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Beenleigh specifically.
Most-reported offences · Beenleigh Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,554 /100k+73% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Drug Offences2,195 /100k+32% vs QLD↑ 74%
- Assault1,200 /100k+14% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry860 /100k+27% vs QLD↑ 11%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle601 /100k+78% vs QLD↑ 30%
- Robbery63 /100k+40% vs QLD↓ 11%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Beenleigh Division — not Beenleigh on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Beenleigh Division over the last 12 months, running 73% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Beenleigh — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,554 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,195 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 74% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,200 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 860 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 601 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 30% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 63 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Beenleigh Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Beenleigh is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Beenleigh.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Beenleigh →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Beenleigh SA2, OpenStreetMap records 7 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 hospital, 24 GP or clinic locations, 3 supermarkets and 33 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 12 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 10 cafés, 7 restaurants and 3 pubs and bars. Staying active: 10 gyms, 1 public pool and 45 sports fields. Also 3 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Holmview, is about 850 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 45 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- St. Josephs Primary School
- Trinity College
- Beenleigh State School
- Beenleigh State High School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Cubby Care
- The Childred's Centre of Beenleigh
- Kent Street Community Kindergarten
- Beenleigh Family Day Care
- Honour Early Learning
- Busy Bees Beenleigh
- Beenleigh Early Learning Centre
Libraries
- Beenleigh Library
Gyms & fitness
- Stepz Fitness
- Fitness Cartel
- Muay X
- Goodlife Health Clubs
- F45 Training
- Anytime Fitness
- Fenrir Strength
- BFT Body Fit Training
Public pools
- Dee's Swim School
Shopping centres
- Beenleigh Mall
- Beenleigh Marketplace
- Big W
Hospitals
- Beenleigh Medical Centre
GPs & clinics
- All Care Beenleigh Medical + Dental
- Beenleigh Podiatry Clinic
- Diamond Bridge Clinic
- Manila Street Surgery
- Altitude Tru Health Solutions
- Therapy Alliance Group
- John Street Surgery
- Hiya.Health
Supermarkets
- Aldi
- Coles
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Walcha Court Park
- Boundary Street Park
- Adelaide Circuit Park East
- Thorsbourne Park
- Marilyn Davies Park
- Ibis Park
- Hammel Park
- Emerald Park
Train stations
- Holmview
- Beenleigh
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Beenleigh is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Beenleigh on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Beenleigh, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 46 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Beenleigh
- TrainVarsity Lakes - Airport~46 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- TrainBeenleigh - Ferny Grove~64 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- TrainVarsity Lakes - Brisbane City~46 min · peak only
- TrainBeenleigh - Brisbane City~64 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 46 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 64 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| Train — Varsity Lakes - Airport | about 46 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Ferny Grove | about 64 min |
| Train — Varsity Lakes - Brisbane City | about 46 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Brisbane City | about 64 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Beenleigh SA2 contains 4 schools — 2 primary schools and 2 secondary schools, of which 2 are government and 2 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 974 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Beenleigh sits in decile 1 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 49% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Beenleigh State School (primary), Beenleigh State High School (junior secondary), Beenleigh State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Loganholme State School (primary), Edens Landing State School (primary), Windaroo State School (primary), Mount Warren Park State School (primary), Eagleby South State School (primary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Loganlea State High School (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary), Loganlea State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Beenleigh State School · State · Prep–6
- St Joseph's Tobruk Memorial School (Beenleigh) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Beenleigh State High School · State · 7–12
- Trinity College (Beenleigh) · Catholic · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Beenleigh
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereBeenleigh+1.0%
- 01Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub+6.6%
- 02Edens Landing - Holmview+2.5%
- 03Eagleby+1.2%
- 04Mount Warren Park-0.2%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Beenleigh: common questions
Is Beenleigh a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Beenleigh?
Is there flood data for Beenleigh?
Is Beenleigh a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Beenleigh to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Beenleigh?
What amenities and public transport does Beenleigh have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.