Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Beenleigh State High School

Beenleigh · in Beenleigh

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
928
national average is 1000
Suburb
Beenleigh
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

928ICSEA — 72 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 17% of Australian schools
−72
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 57%Lower-middle quarter 30%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,358students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,146 · 49%
  • Boys 1,212 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 19%
  • English only 81%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

13% of enrolment

Show the data table
Beenleigh State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA928
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-72
ICSEA percentile17
Bottom quarter of advantage57%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage30%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment2,358
Girls1,146 (49%)
Boys1,212 (51%)
Language other than English19%
English only81%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander13%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Beenleigh State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,187 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
928 · 17th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Alamein Street, Beenleigh 4207

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Beenleigh State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).