Edens Landing - Holmview
Edens Landing - Holmview is growing fast, but less advantaged.
Edens Landing - Holmview is growing fast, up 2.46% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland; a young, family-heavy area (median age 31 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland). The trade-offs: it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 3 of 10); unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.1%.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 31 and households on a median $1,717 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- growing fast, up 2.46% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland
- a young, family-heavy area (median age 31 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland)
What to weigh up
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 3 of 10)
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.1%
Edens Landing - Holmview on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Edens Landing - Holmview, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Edens Landing - Holmview against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Edens Landing - Holmview population grew from 7,725 in 2016 to 11,432 in 2025, a change of 48.0% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Edens Landing - Holmview | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7,725 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 8,018 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 8,463 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 8,951 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 9,368 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 9,692 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 10,118 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 10,644 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 11,158 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 11,432 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Edens Landing - Holmview gained 1,386 residents from internal migration and 120 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,354 people moved away — a net addition of 152 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,386
- Internal migration out+1,304
- Overseas migration in+120
- Natural increase+122
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,452 | 9,549 | +28% |
| Median age | 31 | 31 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,448/wk | $1,717/wk | +19% |
| Median weekly rent | $360/wk | $380/wk | +5.6% |
| Born overseas | 26.8% | 29.3% | +2.5 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 14.5%
- Mortgaged 42.2%
- Rented 40.4%
- Other / not stated 2.9%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Edens Landing - Holmview is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $626, up 8.7% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Holmview
All dwellings in Holmview against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Holmview went from $525 in 2024-Q1 to $615 in 2026-Q2, up 17%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Holmview | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $525 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $575 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $590 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $570 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $630 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $640 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $615 | $656 |
Rent over time — Edens Landing
All dwellings in Edens Landing against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Edens Landing went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 18%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Edens Landing | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $560 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $570 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $590 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $575 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $580 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $600 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
Holmview by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $580n=14 | $670n=32 |
Edens Landing by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $700n=15 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $615 in Holmview and $650 in Edens Landing. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Edens Landing - Holmview statistical area it works out to $626, up 9% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Holmview | Edens Landing | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $615 | $650 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $640 | $600 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $630 | $580 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $575 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $570 | $590 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | $570 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $590 | $560 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $575 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $525 | $550 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $560 | $525 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $570 | $550 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $520 | $500 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $525 | $500 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $500 | $450 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $495 | $440 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $450 | $450 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $445 | $460 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $430 | $400 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $420 | $385 | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $410 | $375 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $400 | $345 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $400 | $345 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $380 | $340 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $390 | $350 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $400 | $325 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $380 | $350 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $370 | $340 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $390 | $340 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $375 | $330 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $390 | $335 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $380 | $340 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $390 | $350 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $380 | $350 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $395 | $340 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $395 | $340 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 4score 974
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 3score 945
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 5score 993
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 3score 925
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Edens Landing - Holmview sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Edens Landing - Holmview is policed by the Queensland Police Service Beenleigh Division, which also covers Bethania - Waterford, Eagleby, Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub, Mount Warren Park and Beenleigh. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Edens Landing - Holmview specifically.
Most-reported offences · Beenleigh Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,554 /100k+73% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Drug Offences2,195 /100k+32% vs QLD↑ 74%
- Assault1,200 /100k+14% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry860 /100k+27% vs QLD↑ 11%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle601 /100k+78% vs QLD↑ 30%
- Robbery63 /100k+40% vs QLD↓ 11%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Beenleigh Division — not Edens Landing - Holmview on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Beenleigh Division over the last 12 months, running 73% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Edens Landing - Holmview — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,554 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,195 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 74% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,200 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 860 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 601 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 30% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 63 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Beenleigh Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Edens Landing - Holmview is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Edens Landing - Holmview.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Edens Landing - Holmview →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Edens Landing - Holmview SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 childcare and kindergarten centres, 2 supermarkets and 66 green spaces. For families: 17 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 4 restaurants. Staying active: 3 public pools and 9 sports fields. The nearest train station, Edens Landing, is about 1,400 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 29 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics and cafés are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Edens Landing State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Eden Academy
- Hidden Valley Early Learning
- Day One Early Learning Centre, Edens Landing
- Imagine Childcare & Kindergarden
GPs & clinics
- Holmview Doctors & Skin Cancer Clinic
- Edens Landing Doctors & Skin Cancer Clinic
Supermarkets
- Woolworths
- Spar
Green spaces
- Overland Reserve East
- Overland Reserve
- Jonath Court Park
- Kempe Place Reserve
- Barnhill Terrace Parklands
- Overland Reserve
- Victoria Park Road Reserve
- Jamie Nicholson Park
Train stations
- Edens Landing
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Edens Landing - Holmview is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Edens Landing - Holmview on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Edens Landing - Holmview, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 59 minutes, roughly every 30 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Edens Landing - Holmview
- TrainBeenleigh - Ferny Grove~59 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- TrainBeenleigh - Brisbane City~59 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 59 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 30 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Ferny Grove | about 59 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Brisbane City | about 59 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Edens Landing - Holmview SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Edens Landing - Holmview sits in decile 3 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 60% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Edens Landing State School (primary), Loganlea State High School (junior secondary), Loganlea State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Loganholme State School (primary), Windaroo State School (primary), Waterford State School (primary), Beenleigh State High School (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Beenleigh State High School (senior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Edens Landing State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Beenleigh
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereEdens Landing - Holmview+2.5%
- 01Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub+6.6%
- 02Eagleby+1.2%
- 03Beenleigh+1.0%
- 04Mount Warren Park-0.2%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Edens Landing - Holmview: common questions
Is Edens Landing - Holmview a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Edens Landing - Holmview?
Is there flood data for Edens Landing - Holmview?
Is Edens Landing - Holmview a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Edens Landing - Holmview to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Edens Landing - Holmview?
What amenities and public transport does Edens Landing - Holmview have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.