Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Loganlea State High School

Loganlea · in Loganlea

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
930
national average is 1000
Suburb
Loganlea
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

930ICSEA — 70 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 18% of Australian schools
−70
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 57%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 12%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

928students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 471 · 51%
  • Boys 457 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Loganlea State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA930
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-70
ICSEA percentile18
Bottom quarter of advantage57%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage12%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment928
Girls471 (51%)
Boys457 (49%)
Language other than English33%
English only67%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Loganlea State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
633 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
930 · 18th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Neridah Street, Loganlea 4131

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Loganlea State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).