Marsden
Marsden is still affordable, but less advantaged.
Marsden is still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median; a young, family-heavy area (median age 28 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland). The trade-offs: it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10); unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 10.5%.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 28 and households on a median $1,413 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $580 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $76 below the Greater Brisbane median
- a young, family-heavy area (median age 28 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland)
What to weigh up
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10)
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 10.5%
Marsden on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Marsden, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Marsden against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Marsden population grew from 14,968 in 2016 to 17,494 in 2025, a change of 16.9% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Marsden | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14,968 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 15,401 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 15,831 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 16,053 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 16,161 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 16,341 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 16,566 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 16,931 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 17,298 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 17,494 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Marsden gained 1,904 residents from internal migration and 376 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 2,288 people moved away — a net addition of -8 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,904
- Internal migration out+2,133
- Overseas migration in+376
- Natural increase+204
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,448 | 15,988 | +11% |
| Median age | 28 | 28 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,322/wk | $1,413/wk | +6.9% |
| Median weekly rent | $346/wk | $350/wk | +1.2% |
| Born overseas | 36.1% | 39.4% | +3.3 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 12.7%
- Mortgaged 31.4%
- Rented 53.2%
- Other / not stated 2.7%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Marsden against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Marsden went from $500 in 2024-Q1 to $580 in 2026-Q2, up 16%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Marsden | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $500 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $500 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $510 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $530 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $525 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $550 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $550 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $560 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $560 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $600n=46 | $690n=25 |
| Townhouse | — | — | $565n=17 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Marsden was $580 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 5% on a year earlier. That is $76 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $600.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $580 | +5.5% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $560 | +6.7% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $560 | +5.7% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $550 | +7.8% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $550 | +10.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $525 | +5.0% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $530 | +7.1% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $510 | +4.1% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $500 | +11.1% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $500 | +16.3% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $495 | +10.0% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $490 | +14.0% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $450 | +12.2% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $430 | +13.2% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $450 | +18.4% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $430 | +19.4% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $401 | +11.4% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $380 | +8.6% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $380 | +8.6% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $360 | +2.9% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $360 | +2.9% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $350 | +2.9% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $350 | +4.5% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $350 | +2.9% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $350 | +2.9% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $340 | +0.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $335 | −1.5% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $340 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $340 | −1.4% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $340 | −2.9% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $340 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $340 | −2.9% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $345 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $350 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $340 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $350 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 1score 839
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 1score 845
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 2score 913
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 1score 850
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Marsden sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Marsden is policed by the Queensland Police Service Crestmead Division, which also covers Crestmead, Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve and Waterford West. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Marsden specifically.
Most-reported offences · Crestmead Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,441 /100k−7% vs QLD↑ 23%
- Assault1,227 /100k+17% vs QLD↓ 19%
- Unlawful Entry916 /100k+35% vs QLD↑ 20%
- Drug Offences711 /100k−57% vs QLD↓ 1%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle538 /100k+59% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Robbery55 /100k+23% vs QLD↓ 21%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Crestmead Division — not Marsden on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Crestmead Division over the last 12 months, running 7% below the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Marsden — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,441 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 23% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,227 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 19% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 916 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 20% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 711 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↓ 1% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 538 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 55 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 21% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Crestmead Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Marsden is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Marsden.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Marsden →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Marsden SA2, OpenStreetMap records 4 childcare and kindergarten centres, 2 supermarkets and 40 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 18 playgrounds. Staying active: 10 sports fields. Also 2 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Kingston, is about 2,700 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 49 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics, cafés and restaurants are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Burrowes State School
- Marsden State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Milestones Early Learning Marsden
Libraries
- Marsden Library
Shopping centres
- Macarthy Fair Shopping Centre
- Focal Point Shopping Centre
GPs & clinics
- Doctors on Fifth
- 4cyte Pathology
Supermarkets
- Woolworths
- Coles
Green spaces
- Kinchant Park
- Pescara Park
- Brandon Park
- Burrinjuck Park
- Marsden Park
- Moxey Park
- Echo Park
- Apex Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Marsden is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Marsden on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Marsden, route 551 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 53 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Eight Mile Plains. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Marsden
- 551Brisbane City - Crestmead~53 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
- 561Brisbane City - Crestmead~67 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 53 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 61 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 33 min |
| 551 — Brisbane City - Crestmead | about 53 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
| 561 — Brisbane City - Crestmead | about 67 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Marsden SA2 contains 2 schools, all government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Marsden sits in decile 1 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 53% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Burrowes State School (primary), Marsden State High School (junior secondary), Marsden State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Crestmead State School (primary), Marsden State School (primary), Berrinba East State School (primary), Kingston State School (primary), Woodridge State High School (junior secondary), Kingston State College (junior secondary), Browns Plains State High School (junior secondary), Loganlea State High School (junior secondary), Woodridge State High School (senior secondary), Kingston State College (senior secondary), Browns Plains State High School (senior secondary), Loganlea State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Burrowes State School · State · Prep–6
- Marsden State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Browns Plains
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereMarsden+1.1%
- 01Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve+12.0%
- 02Boronia Heights - Park Ridge+5.6%
- 03Browns Plains+3.6%
- 04Hillcrest+2.1%
- 05Regents Park - Heritage Park+1.0%
- 06Crestmead+0.6%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Marsden: common questions
Is Marsden a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Marsden?
Is there flood data for Marsden?
Is Marsden a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Marsden to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Marsden?
What amenities and public transport does Marsden have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.