Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Marsden State High School

Waterford West · in Waterford West

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
943
national average is 1000
Suburb
Waterford West
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

943ICSEA — 57 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 22% of Australian schools
−57
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 54%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 12%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

3,857students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,826 · 47%
  • Boys 2,031 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 48%
  • English only 52%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Marsden State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA943
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-57
ICSEA percentile22
Bottom quarter of advantage54%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage12%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment3,857
Girls1,826 (47%)
Boys2,031 (53%)
Language other than English48%
English only52%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Marsden State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
2,482 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
943 · 22nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
106-130 Muchow Road, Waterford West 4133

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Marsden State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Waterford West

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).