Bethania - Waterford
Bethania - Waterford is well served day-to-day, but rents have jumped.
Bethania - Waterford is well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 2 supermarkets. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA); it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 38 and households on a median $1,298 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 2 supermarkets
What to weigh up
- rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA)
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10)
Bethania - Waterford on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Bethania - Waterford, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Bethania - Waterford against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Bethania - Waterford population grew from 11,225 in 2016 to 13,108 in 2025, a change of 16.8% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Bethania - Waterford | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11,225 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 11,682 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 11,982 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 12,072 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 12,168 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 12,305 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 12,612 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 12,907 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 13,015 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 13,108 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Bethania - Waterford gained 1,386 residents from internal migration and 210 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,464 people moved away — a net addition of 132 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,386
- Internal migration out+1,378
- Overseas migration in+210
- Natural increase-39Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,869 | 12,125 | +12% |
| Median age | 36 | 38 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,186/wk | $1,298/wk | +9.4% |
| Median weekly rent | $360/wk | $355/wk | -1.4% |
| Born overseas | 29.1% | 30.0% | +0.9 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 29.9%
- Mortgaged 29.6%
- Rented 36.4%
- Other / not stated 4.0%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Bethania - Waterford is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $627, up 13.6% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Bethania
All dwellings in Bethania against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Bethania went from $500 in 2024-Q1 to $570 in 2026-Q2, up 14%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Bethania | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $500 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $520 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $490 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $510 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $520 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $550 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $590 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $600 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $570 | $656 |
Rent over time — Waterford
All dwellings in Waterford against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Waterford went from $560 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 25%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Waterford | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $560 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $580 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $590 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $620 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
Bethania by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $600n=19 | — |
| Townhouse | — | — | $600n=15 | — |
Waterford by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $720n=30 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $570 in Bethania and $700 in Waterford. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Bethania - Waterford statistical area it works out to $627, up 14% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Bethania | Waterford | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $570 | $700 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $600 | $620 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $590 | $620 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $550 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $520 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | $580 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $510 | $590 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $490 | $580 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $520 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $500 | $560 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $470 | $560 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $470 | $550 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $450 | $500 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $440 | $525 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $415 | $520 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $400 | $515 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $390 | $450 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $360 | $450 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $350 | $440 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $340 | $400 | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $350 | $410 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $345 | $400 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $345 | $390 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $340 | $400 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $320 | $390 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $320 | $390 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $320 | $395 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $330 | $400 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $330 | $390 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $340 | $380 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $345 | $385 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $340 | $395 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $340 | $390 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $335 | $395 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $340 | $390 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $340 | $390 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 2score 934
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 2score 911
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 3score 956
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 2score 901
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Bethania - Waterford sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Bethania - Waterford is policed by the Queensland Police Service Beenleigh Division, which also covers Eagleby, Wolffdene - Bahrs Scrub, Mount Warren Park, Beenleigh and Edens Landing - Holmview. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Bethania - Waterford specifically.
Most-reported offences · Beenleigh Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,554 /100k+73% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Drug Offences2,195 /100k+32% vs QLD↑ 74%
- Assault1,200 /100k+14% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Entry860 /100k+27% vs QLD↑ 11%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle601 /100k+78% vs QLD↑ 30%
- Robbery63 /100k+40% vs QLD↓ 11%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Beenleigh Division — not Bethania - Waterford on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Beenleigh Division over the last 12 months, running 73% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Bethania - Waterford — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,554 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,195 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 74% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,200 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 860 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 601 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 30% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 63 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Beenleigh Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Bethania - Waterford is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Bethania - Waterford.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Bethania - Waterford →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Bethania - Waterford SA2, OpenStreetMap records 3 childcare and kindergarten centres, 4 GP or clinic locations, 2 supermarkets and 30 green spaces. For families: 22 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 3 cafés. Staying active: 4 public pools and 31 sports fields. The nearest train station, Bethania, is about 1,500 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 35 bus stops here.
Restaurants, pubs and bars and gyms are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Waterford State School
- Canterbury College
- Bethania Lutheran Primary School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Bluebird Early Education Waterford
- Bethania Early Education Centre
- Woodlands Early Education Learning Centre
Gyms & fitness
- Planet Fitness
- ESMF Performance & Recovery Centre
GPs & clinics
- Bethania Family Practice
- Bethania Doctors
- Sun Family Practice
- Bethania Surgery
Supermarkets
- India Kart
- Aldi
Green spaces
- Schneider Road Reserve
- Pimpama Street Park
- W M Laughlin Memorial Park
- Larry Storey Park
- Barber Court Reserve
- Edinburgh Park
- Larry Storey Park
- Matthews Park
Train stations
- Bethania
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Bethania - Waterford is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Bethania - Waterford on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Bethania - Waterford, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 57 minutes, roughly every 30 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Bethania - Waterford
- TrainBeenleigh - Ferny Grove~57 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- TrainBeenleigh - Brisbane City~57 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 57 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 30 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Ferny Grove | about 57 min |
| Train — Beenleigh - Brisbane City | about 57 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Bethania - Waterford SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 combined school, of which 1 is government and 2 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1025 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Bethania - Waterford sits in decile 2 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 53% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Waterford State School (primary), Loganlea State High School (junior secondary), Loganlea State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Loganholme State School (primary), Edens Landing State School (primary), Waterford West State School (primary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Marsden State High School (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary), Marsden State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Bethania Lutheran Primary School (Bethania) · Independent · Prep–6
- Waterford State School · State · Prep–6
- Canterbury College (Waterford) · Independent · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Loganlea - Carbrook
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereBethania - Waterford+0.7%
- 01Loganlea+1.3%
- 02Loganholme - Tanah Merah+1.2%
- 03Waterford West+1.0%
- 04Shailer Park+0.7%
- 05Cornubia - Carbrook+0.2%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Bethania - Waterford: common questions
Is Bethania - Waterford a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Bethania - Waterford?
Is there flood data for Bethania - Waterford?
Is Bethania - Waterford a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Bethania - Waterford to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Bethania - Waterford?
What amenities and public transport does Bethania - Waterford have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.