Skip to content
Browns PlainsPostcode 4133

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is one of Brisbane's fastest-growing suburbs, but rents have jumped.

Median weekly rent
$630–$700
Logan Reserve · Chambers Flat
Population (ERP)
16,875
▲ 13,647 since 2001
YoY growth
+12.03%
▲ state average +1.76%
Net migration
+1,504
3,199 in · 1,695 out

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is 4th fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 16% in the past year (RTA); the nearest train station is a fair way off (Bethania, about 8.7 km).

Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 30 and households on a median $1,695 a week at the 2021 Census.

Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap and Queensland Open Data.

What's good

  • 4th fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs
  • a place people are actively moving to

What to weigh up

  • rents have climbed hard — up 16% in the past year (RTA)
  • the nearest train station is a fair way off (Bethania, about 8.7 km)

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve on the map

The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve, QLD.

Open in OpenStreetMap →

Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.

How the population has changed

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.

Chambers Flat - Logan ReserveQueensland average
201620202025

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve population grew from 5,245 in 2016 to 16,875 in 2025, a change of 221.7% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.

Show the data table
YearChambers Flat - Logan ReserveQueensland average
20165,2454,845,152
20175,7374,926,380
20186,2645,006,623
20196,9395,088,847
20207,9565,165,613
20219,0105,215,814
202210,6695,310,905
202312,6405,450,235
202415,0635,571,890
202516,8755,669,764

Where the growth is coming from

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve gained 3,058 residents from internal migration and 141 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,695 people moved away — a net addition of 1,504 before natural increase.

  • Internal migration in+3,058
  • Internal migration out+1,643
  • Overseas migration in+141
  • Natural increase+308

Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.

How it has changed

Census · five-yearly

The 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.

Measure20162021Change
Population5,0608,869 +75%
Median age3530 -5 yrs
Median household income$1,606/wk$1,695/wk +5.5%
Median weekly rent$390/wk$380/wk -2.6%
Born overseas24.4%32.8% +8.4 pts

Who lives here

Census · five-yearly

From the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.

People

8,869
Population
Usual residents, Census 2021
30
Median age
Years
32.8%
Born overseas
Born outside Australia
2.9
Household size
Average people per household

Income

$1,695/wk
Household income
Median total weekly household income
$793/wk
Personal income
Median total weekly personal income

Housing

$380/wk
Median rent
Median weekly rent for rented dwellings
$1,750/mo
Median mortgage
Median monthly mortgage repayment
89.7%
Separate houses
Share of occupied dwellings
0.5%
Flats & apartments
Share of occupied dwellings
5.5%
Unoccupied
Private dwellings unoccupied on Census night

Work

58.4%
Employment rate
Employed as a share of people aged 15+
5.8%
Unemployment rate
Unemployed as a share of the labour force
58.8%
Year 12 or above
Highest school year completed

Household

62.4%
Couple family
Share of all households · Queensland 58.0%
35.9%
Couple family with children
Share of all households · Queensland 29.8%
13.4%
One-parent family
Share of all households · Queensland 11.9%
19.4%
Living alone
Lone-person households · Queensland 24.7%
3.5%
Group household
Unrelated adults sharing · Queensland 4.3%

Country of birth

62.1%
Australia
Born here · Queensland 71.4%
8.4%
New Zealand
Share of residents · Queensland 4.0%
3.0%
England
Share of residents · Queensland 3.7%
2.4%
India
Share of residents · Queensland 1.4%
1.7%
Afghanistan
Share of residents
1.1%
Philippines
Share of residents · Queensland 1.0%

Language at home

68.5%
English only
Spoken at home · Queensland 80.5%
8.9%
Other languages, nec
Share of residents · Queensland 2.6%
2.3%
Samoan
Share of residents
1.7%
Punjabi
Share of residents · Queensland 0.6%
1.4%
Arabic
Share of residents
1.0%
Khmer
Share of residents

How homes are held

  • Owned outright 20.8%
  • Mortgaged 35.1%
  • Rented 40.5%
  • Other / not stated 3.6%

What it costs to rent

Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2

Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.

Logan ReserveRTA
$630
339 new bonds
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2
Chambers FlatRTA
$700
26 new bonds
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2

Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $635, up 15.5% on a year earlier.

Rent over time — Logan Reserve

All dwellings in Logan Reserve against the Greater Brisbane median.

Logan ReserveGreater Brisbane
2024-Q12025-Q12026-Q2

Median weekly rent in Logan Reserve went from $530 in 2024-Q1 to $630 in 2026-Q2, up 19%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.

Show the data table
YearLogan ReserveGreater Brisbane
2024-Q1$530$562
2024-Q2$540$590
2024-Q3$520$574
2024-Q4$560$594
2025-Q1$580$585
2025-Q2$560$624
2025-Q3$580$612
2025-Q4$570$633
2026-Q1$580$625
2026-Q2$630$656

Rent over time — Chambers Flat

All dwellings in Chambers Flat against the Greater Brisbane median.

Chambers FlatGreater Brisbane
2024-Q12025-Q12026-Q2

Median weekly rent in Chambers Flat went from $450 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 56%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.

Show the data table
YearChambers FlatGreater Brisbane
2024-Q1$450$562
2024-Q2$450$590
2024-Q3$388$574
2024-Q4$388$594
2025-Q1$450$585
2025-Q2$450$624
2025-Q3$630$612
2025-Q4$470$633
2026-Q1$730$625
2026-Q2$700$656

Logan Reserve by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter

Type1 bed2 bed3 bed4+ bed
House—$480n=27$580n=55$680n=167
Unit / flat$310n=13$480n=22$585n=17—

Chambers Flat by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter

Type1 bed2 bed3 bed4+ bed
House———$790n=13

n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.

In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $630 in Logan Reserve and $700 in Chambers Flat. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve statistical area it works out to $635, up 16% on a year earlier.

Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve — all-dwellings median weekly rent by quarter and gazetted suburb, latest first, with the Greater Brisbane median, Queensland Residential Tenancies Authority
QuarterLogan ReserveChambers FlatGreater Brisbane
2026-Q2$630$700$656
2026-Q1$580$730$625
2025-Q4$570$470$633
2025-Q3$580$630$612
2025-Q2$560$450$624
2025-Q1$580$450$585
2024-Q4$560$388$594
2024-Q3$520$388$574
2024-Q2$540$450$590
2024-Q1$530$450$562
2023-Q4$525$435$575
2023-Q3$490$425$536
2023-Q2$490$400$526
2023-Q1$500$425$496
2022-Q4$520$300$495
2022-Q3$450$290$455
2022-Q2$420$295$454
2022-Q1$420$280$428
2021-Q4$380$265$436
2021-Q3$375$260$416
2021-Q2$400$260$408
2021-Q1$385$260$405
2020-Q4$380$250$401
2020-Q3$350$240$392
2020-Q2$380$240$383
2020-Q1$380$240$394
2019-Q4$370$250$391
2019-Q3$380$260$384
2019-Q2$380$240$383
2019-Q1$385$270$387
2018-Q4$390$250$383
2018-Q3$390$230$381
2018-Q2$390$240$383
2018-Q1$385$240$386
2017-Q4$400$240$384
2017-Q3$390$240$381

Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.

How well-off the area is

Census · five-yearly

The ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.

  • Relative disadvantage (IRSD)
    Lower decile means more relative disadvantage
    Decile 3
    score 966
  • Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)
    Higher decile means more relative advantage
    Decile 3
    score 946
  • Economic resources (IER)
    Income and housing capacity
    Decile 6
    score 1,007
  • Education & occupation (IEO)
    Education and occupational skill levels
    Decile 3
    score 921

Safety context

Queensland Police Service · July 2026

How much crime is reported where Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is policed by the Queensland Police Service Crestmead Division, which also covers Crestmead, Marsden and Waterford West. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve specifically.

Most-reported offences · Crestmead Division, last 12 months

  • Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,441 /100k−7% vs QLD↑ 23%
  • Assault1,227 /100k+17% vs QLD↓ 19%
  • Unlawful Entry916 /100k+35% vs QLD↑ 20%
  • Drug Offences711 /100k−57% vs QLD↓ 1%
  • Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle538 /100k+59% vs QLD↑ 21%
  • Robbery55 /100k+23% vs QLD↓ 21%

Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Crestmead Division — not Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.

Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Crestmead Division over the last 12 months, running 7% below the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.

Show the data table
Crestmead Division reported-offence rates over the last 12 months, against the Queensland rate, Queensland Police Service reported offences
Offence categoryDivisionQueenslandChange
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,441 per 100k2,632 per 100k↑ 23% vs prior year
Assault1,227 per 100k1,053 per 100k↓ 19% vs prior year
Unlawful Entry916 per 100k677 per 100k↑ 20% vs prior year
Drug Offences711 per 100k1,666 per 100k↓ 1% vs prior year
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle538 per 100k338 per 100k↑ 21% vs prior year
Robbery55 per 100k45 per 100k↓ 21% vs prior year

Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Crestmead Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.

Flood risk

Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?

Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve.

Logan City Council’s flood information for Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve →

Getting around, and what's nearby

OpenStreetMap · quarterly

What OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.

SchoolsQLD
1
within the SA2
QLD Open Data
ChildcareOSM
2
childcare & kindergartens
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
Hospitals & GPsOSM
0
0 hospitals · GP/clinic count not well mapped in OSM yet
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
SupermarketsOSM
1
full-line grocery
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
Green spacesOSM
25
public open space
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026

Within the Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 25 green spaces. For families: 15 playgrounds. Staying active: 8 sports fields. The nearest train station, Bethania, is about 8,700 m from the suburb centre.

GPs and clinics and gyms are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →

List every mapped place

Schools

  • Logan Reserve State School
  • Kings Christian College (Logan Village Campus)

Childcare & kindergartens

  • Seedlings & Co.

Gyms & fitness

  • Anytime Fitness

Supermarkets

  • Woolworths

Green spaces

  • Farrow Park
  • Walkabout Park
  • Loganview Park
  • Flesser Reserve
  • Henderson Park
  • Sweetfern Park
  • Dandaraga Reserve
  • John Nevell Memorial Park

Parks and trails

Brisbane City Council · biannually

Council park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.

Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.

Schools

Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.

PrimarySchools
1
including Prep–6
QLD Open Data
SecondarySchools
0
Year 7–12
QLD Open Data
Combined / specialSchools
0
Prep–12 and special
QLD Open Data
GovernmentSchools
1
Queensland state schools
QLD Open Data
Non-governmentSchools
0
Catholic and independent
QLD Open Data

The Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve sits in decile 3 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 59% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).

Zoned state schools

The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Logan Reserve State School (primary), Marsden State High School (junior secondary), Marsden State High School (senior secondary).

Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Logan Village State School (primary), Marsden State School (primary), Waterford State School (primary), Waterford West State School (primary), Jimboomba State School (primary), Park Ridge State School (primary), Yarrabilba State Secondary College (junior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (junior secondary), Loganlea State High School (junior secondary), Park Ridge State High School (junior secondary), Yarrabilba State Secondary College (senior secondary), Windaroo Valley State High School (senior secondary), Loganlea State High School (senior secondary), Park Ridge State High School (senior secondary).

Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.

Check another address in the catchment finder →

Show school list
Primary

School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).

Nearby, in Browns Plains

Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.

  1. HereChambers Flat - Logan Reserve+12.0%
  2. 01Boronia Heights - Park Ridge+5.6%
  3. 02Browns Plains+3.6%
  4. 03Hillcrest+2.1%
  5. 04Marsden+1.1%
  6. 05Regents Park - Heritage Park+1.0%
  7. 06Crestmead+0.6%

Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.

Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve: common questions

Is Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve a good place to live?
Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is 4th fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 16% in the past year (RTA); the nearest train station is a fair way off (Bethania, about 8.7 km). Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 30 and households on a median $1,695 a week at the 2021 Census.
How much does it cost to rent in Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve?
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $630 in Logan Reserve and $700 in Chambers Flat. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve statistical area it works out to $635, up 16% on a year earlier.
Is there flood data for Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve.
Is Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve a safe suburb?
The Queensland Police Service publishes reported-offence data by police division, not by suburb — Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve sits in the Crestmead Division. Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Crestmead Division over the last 12 months, running 7% below the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
What schools are in Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve?
The Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve sits in decile 3 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 59% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021). Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve falls fully within the state-school catchment of Logan Reserve State School and Marsden State High School.
What amenities and public transport does Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve have?
Within the Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 25 green spaces. For families: 15 playgrounds. Staying active: 8 sports fields. The nearest train station, Bethania, is about 8,700 m from the suburb centre.
Are people moving to Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve?
Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve gained 3,058 residents from internal migration and 141 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,695 people moved away — a net addition of 1,504 before natural increase.

Weighing up another suburb?

Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.

Read next

How we build these pages