Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Marsden State School

Marsden · in Marsden

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
929
national average is 1000
Suburb
Marsden
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

929ICSEA — 71 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 18% of Australian schools
−71
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 57%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,411students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 712 · 50%
  • Boys 699 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 43%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Marsden State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA929
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-71
ICSEA percentile18
Bottom quarter of advantage57%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment1,411
Girls712 (50%)
Boys699 (50%)
Language other than English43%
English only57%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Marsden State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,100 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
929 · 18th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Hickory Street, Marsden 4132

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Marsden State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).