Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

Canterbury College (Waterford)

Bethania - Waterford · in Bethania - Waterford

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1076
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bethania - Waterford
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1076ICSEA — 76 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 77% of Australian schools
+76
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 36%Top quarter 28%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,502students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 767 · 51%
  • Boys 735 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 32%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 1%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Canterbury College (Waterford) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1076
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+76
ICSEA percentile77
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage36%
Top quarter of advantage28%
Total enrolment1,502
Girls767 (51%)
Boys735 (49%)
Language other than English32%
English only67%
Not stated1%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Canterbury College (Waterford) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1076 · 77th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Old Logan Village Road, Waterford 4133

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).