Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Berrinba East State School

Logan Central · in Logan Central

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
875
national average is 1000
Suburb
Logan Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

875ICSEA — 125 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 7% of Australian schools
−125
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 75%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 5%Top quarter 1%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

398students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 181 · 45%
  • Boys 217 · 55%

Language background

  • Language other than English 40%
  • English only 60%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

16% of enrolment

Show the data table
Berrinba East State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA875
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-125
ICSEA percentile7
Bottom quarter of advantage75%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage5%
Top quarter of advantage1%
Total enrolment398
Girls181 (45%)
Boys217 (55%)
Language other than English40%
English only60%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander16%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Berrinba East State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
429 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
875 · 7th percentileACARA 2025
Address
165 Bardon Road, Berrinba 4117

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Berrinba East State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).