Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Logan City Special School

Logan Central · in Logan Central

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
963
national average is 1000
Suburb
Logan Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

963ICSEA — 37 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 30% of Australian schools
−37
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 46%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 17%Top quarter 11%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

381students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 117 · 31%
  • Boys 264 · 69%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 61%
  • Not stated 6%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Logan City Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA963
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-37
ICSEA percentile30
Bottom quarter of advantage46%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage17%
Top quarter of advantage11%
Total enrolment381
Girls117 (31%)
Boys264 (69%)
Language other than English33%
English only61%
Not stated6%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Logan City Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
194 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
963 · 30th percentileACARA 2025
Address
133 Wembley Road, Logan Central 4114

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).