Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Crestmead State School

Crestmead · in Crestmead

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
925
national average is 1000
Suburb
Crestmead
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

925ICSEA — 75 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 17% of Australian schools
−75
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 61%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 8%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,279students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 631 · 49%
  • Boys 648 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 46%
  • English only 53%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Crestmead State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA925
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-75
ICSEA percentile17
Bottom quarter of advantage61%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage8%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment1,279
Girls631 (49%)
Boys648 (51%)
Language other than English46%
English only53%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Crestmead State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,307 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
925 · 17th percentileACARA 2025
Address
27-61 Augusta Street, Crestmead 4132

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Crestmead State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Crestmead.

Also parts of Boronia Heights - Park Ridge, Marsden.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).